Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement was last updated on May 16, 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://lecheile.ie. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand) 

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

4. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

8. Contact details

Le Chéile Mentoring
24 Tivoli Terrace South,
Dún Laoghaire,
Co. Dublin.
Ireland
Website: https://lecheile.ie
Email: ei.eliehcel@ofni
Phone number: 01 214 4350

Our commitment
Le Chéile Mentoring is fully committed to complying with its legal obligations in respect of data protection under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR and ensuring that your personal data is safeguarded.
This Privacy Notice explains why we collect your data, what data is collected, what we do with it, what we don’t do with it, and what you can do to exercise your rights as a data subject or to seek further information.

We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

What information do we collect and process? 

Le Chéile collects the following types of information on you as you use our website:

  • Receiving news and updates from us or filling out a contact us form: Name, email address, telephone number, personal message from us
  • Volunteer applications: basic personal details, emergency contact details, information on your previous experience, your reasons for volunteering, your potential availability,
    disclosure of criminal convictions, reference information and details on how you found out about Le Chéile.
  • Job Applications: basic personal information, details on your education history, details on your previous employment history, information on any relevant experience, your reasons for applying for the role, disclosure of criminal convictions, your driving status, interests, and reference information.
  • Mentor Updates: name and email address, as well as details about the mentoring session that either took place or was cancelled.
  • Referral Form: basic personal details on the young person/parent along with contact information, basic details about their offending behaviour, information about any additional support needs (e.g. substance misuse, pertinent medical history, learning difficulties), any additional risks, the reason for referral and specific ESF criteria on labour, educational, disadvantage status.

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary according to statutory, contractual and GDPR guidelines

Why do we collect and store your data?
Le Chéile collects, processes and stores your personal data as part of ensuring our organisation can pursue its mission of being a community-based volunteer mentoring and family support service, which works with young people involved in or at risk of offending and their families. In order to achieve this objective, Le Chéile may collect information about you that allows us to carry out the following:

• To communicate with you about news and updates on Le Chéile
• To inform you about the service we provide
• To invite you to special events run by Le Chéile
• To let you know about our volunteer opportunities
• To recruit new volunteers and collect the relevant information needed for shortlisting
candidates
• To advertise job vacancies and to recruit suitable candidates for shortlisting
• To initiate contact with a young person or parent about engaging with our mentoring
programme
• To initiate contact with a young person about engaging with our Restorative Justice programme
• To respond to any questions, comments, feedback or complaints you might have
• To register your subscription to our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from this at any time by
clicking on the ‘update preferences or unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email, this link appears
on every eNewsletter we send out.
• To update the mentoring supervisor on the progress of a mentoring relationship
• To conduct research and analysis to monitor the performance of our campaigns, appeals, events
and products.

What are the lawful reasons we use to process your data?

  • Your consent – we will ask your permission to collect your information –  you have the right to withdraw that
    consent.
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract
  • Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that Le Chéile is subject to

Cookies:

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

All of the information we collect will be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purpose
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accurate and kept up-to-date
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary
  •  Processed securely

Security
Le Chéile is responsible for collecting your personal information. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Le Chéile cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. All Staff and Volunteers for Le Cheile are also bound by confidentiality agreements to keep information about you confidential and safe whether it is held in paper of electronic format. We will continue to revise our policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

What are your rights as a Data Subject?
Le Chéile is committed to protecting your personal data rights. These include the right to:
• Right of access
• Right to be informed
• Right to rectification
• Right to erasure i.e. ‘right to be forgotten’
• Right to restriction of processing
• Right to data portability
• Right to object
• Right to withdraw consent
• Rights in relation to automated individual decision-making including profiling
• Right to make a complaint to the data protection commission

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below.
Alternatively, if you are not happy with the way we have handled your data and are unable to
resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

Amendments to this statement: 

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

Contact details

Le Chéile Mentoring
24 Tivoli Terrace South,
Dún Laoghaire,
Co. Dublin.
Ireland
Website: https://lecheile.ie
Email: ei.eliehcel@ofni
Phone number: 01 214 4350